Search
Close this search box.

LEGAL UPDATE – Consultation on use and sharing of personal information

Consultation on use and sharing of personal information 

A consultation exercise about how personal information is used and shared in the public and private sectors has been launched by the Ministry of Justice. The consultation forms part of an independent review into the use and sharing of personal information announced by the Prime Minister following the loss by a Government department of millions of peoples’ private details. 

The consultation asks how and why information is shared and used; what impact technological advances have had on the protection of personal information; whether there are lessons the UK can learn from other countries; and seeks real life examples of data sharing, and views on current data protection legislation and safeguards. 

The review will assess how personal information is used and shared by organisations across the public and private sectors and how data sharing policy should be developed to ensure proper transparency, scrutiny and accountability.  

Consultation closes on 15 February 2008 and responses to this consultation will be used by the managers of the process, Richard Thomas, the Information Commissioner and Dr Mark Walport, Director of the Wellcome Trust, to report back  to Jack Straw in the first half of 2008. 

The consultation document can be found at:
http://www.justice.gov.uk/publications/data-sharing-review-consultation.htm 

 

Read more

Latest News

Read More

How to stop loneliness at work in its tracks

13 June 2024

Newsletter

Receive the latest HR news and strategic content

Please note, as per the GDPR Legislation, we need to ensure you are ‘Opted In’ to receive updates from ‘theHRDIRECTOR’. We will NEVER sell, rent, share or give away your data to third parties. We only use it to send information about our products and updates within the HR space To see our Privacy Policy – click here

Latest HR Jobs

The University of Edinburgh – CMVM/Institute of Genetics and CancerSalary: £32,982 to £38,205 per annum (Grade 6) This provides summary information and comment on the

Collaborate closely with service directors, heads of service, and senior managers to drive transformation initiatives. Job Types: Full-time, Permanent. £54,446 – £57,401 a yearFrom Indeed

The HR function follows the typical operating model of strategy, expert services, people development, business partnering, recruitment and operations. £75,000 a yearFrom Civil Service –

Reporting to the Chief People Officer, you will oversee the full employee lifecycle, ensuring the delivery of HR activities that attract, retain, and develop…From PA

Read the latest digital issue of theHRDIRECTOR for FREE

Read the latest digital issue of theHRDIRECTOR for FREE